NATIONAL WINNERS
2013 National Young Historian | Leah Murray | Albany Creek State High School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Madeleine Tickle | Canterbury Girls Secondary College |
Year Level 10 | Jarrah Day | Taroona High School |
Year Level 10 | Grace Sohn | St Ives High School |
Year Level 9 | Sarah Barber | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Year Level 8 | Benjamin van der Niet | The Friends’ School |
Year Level 7 | Evgenija Blazeska & Phoebe Blaxill | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Year Level 1-6 | Ruby van Ommen-Brown | Princes Street Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Jack McDermott | Narrabundah College |
Australia’s Heritage | Sophie Ambler | Clarence High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Cameron Allan | Merewether High School |
Australian Democracy | Leah Murray | Albany Creek State High School |
Indigenous Australia | Lauren Mitchell | Melbourne Girls Grammar |
Great Australian Sportspeople and the image of Australia | Stephen Siswanto | Willetton SHS |
Migration and Human Rights | Rebecca Green | Perth Modern School |
Museum Exhibit P – 8 | Ebony ten Broeke, Lucy Nicol, Charlotte Pattinson & Isobel Calvert | Mount Carmel College |
Museum Exhibit 9 – 12 | Bridget Kay & Claire Boothroyd | Clarence High School |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Connor Harvey | St Andrews Catholic College |
Women’s History | Emma Dorge | Albany Creek State High School |
STATE WINNERS
Western Australia | ||
WA Young Historian | Hayley McMillan | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Ee Faye Chong | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 10 | Hayley McMillan | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 9 | Sarah Barber | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Year Level 8 | Nevena Pavlovic | Kingsway Christian College |
Year Level 7 | Evgenija Blazeska & Phoebe Blaxill | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Year Level 1-6 | Benjamin Bozich, Cody Arnott, Tate Adlam & Zane Denford | Swan Christian College |
Australian Democracy | Claire Burwood | Kelmscott SHS |
Australia’s Heritage | Angelique Preau | St Hilda’s Anglican Girls School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Eloise Skoss | Kearnan College |
Indigenous Australia | Sarah Barber | St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Great Australian Sportspeople and the image of Australia | Stephen Siswanto | Willetton SHS |
Migration and Human Rights | Rebecca Green | Perth Modern School |
Museum Exhibit P-8 | Evgenija Blazeska & Phoebe Blaxill | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Museum Exhibit 9-12 | Alison Babin | Kelmscott SHS |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Ting-Yu Ku | Kelmscott SHS |
Women’s History | Ee Faye Chong | Perth Modern School |
Using Primary Sources from the National Archives | Ruolin Qin | St Norbert College |
South Australia | ||
SA Young Historian | To be announced 22nd November | |
Year Level 11-12 | Jack Crawford | Concordia College |
Year Level 7 | Marylyn Biluno & Suraya Mohammadi | Parafield Gardens R-7 School |
Asia and Australia | Mary Chen | Emmaus Christian College |
Women’s History | Brianna Wicks | Emmaus Christian College |
Great Australian Sportspeople & the image of Australia | Nicola Sulley-Beales | Mitcham Girls High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Cameron Burfield | Prince Alfred College |
Indigenous Australia | Ross Monaghan | Emmaus Christian College |
Australian Democracy | Julia Foley | Loreto College |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Jasmin Manetta | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
Victoria | ||
VIC Young Historian | Lauren Mitchell | Melbourne Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Madeleine Tickle | Canterbury Girls Secondary College |
Year Level 10 | Rachel Dix | Melbourne Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 9 | Phillip Konstandopoulos | Irymple Secondary College |
Year Level 8 | Blakely McLean Davis | Yarra Valley Grammar |
Year Level 7 | Alexandra MacKellar | Korowa Anglican Girls School |
Year Level 1-6 | Jack Carmichael | Carrum Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Bianca Ayling | Mentone Girls Secondary College |
Australian Democracy | Connor O’Brien | Scotch College |
Australia’s Heritage | Clarence Nguyen & Kevin Duong | St Monica’s Primary School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Georgia Walton Briggs | St Margaret’s School |
Indigenous Australia | Lauren Mitchell | Melbourne Girls Grammar School |
Museum Exhibit P – 8 | Clarence Nguyen & Kevin Duong | St Monica’s Primary School |
Museum Exhibit 9 – 12 | Francesca Johnston | Loreto Mandeville Hall |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Anita Karanasio | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Women’s History | Sarsha Crawley | East Doncaster Secondary College |
Using Primary Sources from the National Archives | Chelsea Way | Glenvale School – Bairnsdale Campus |
New South Wales | ||
NSW Young Historian | Cameron Allan | Merewether High School |
Year Level 11-12 | Samara Thambar | Merewether High School |
Year Level 10 | Grace Sohn | St Ives High School |
Year Level 9 | Tandee Wang | Sydney Technical High School |
Year Level 8 | Eden Tokatly | Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School |
Year Level 7 | Claudia Saywell | Ascham School |
Year Level 1-6 | Flynn Bryant | Waitara Public School |
Australian Democracy | Sophie Garrett | Ascham School |
Australian Heritage | Sophia Min | Sydney Girls High School |
Women’s History | Amanda Chan | Merewether High School |
Great Australian Sportspeople & the image of Australia | Kevin La | Chatswood High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Cameron Allan | Merewether High School |
Museum Exhibit 9-12 | Giffie Ngo, Celina Wang, Tiffany Quach & Tien Nguyen | Mount St Joseph, Milperra |
Queensland | ||
QLD Young Historian | To be announced at the state presentation on the 19th November | |
Year Level 11-12 | Tayla Priebbenow | Shalom College |
Year Level 9 | Madeline Nurcombe | Cannon Hill Anglican College |
Year Level 1-6 | Julia Yamazaki | Citipointe Christian College |
Australian Democracy | Leah Murray | Albany Creek State High School |
Women’s History | Emma Dorge | Albany Creek State High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Tom Harper | Cannon Hill Anglican College |
Indigenous Australia | Meka Larsen | Albany Creek State High School |
Museum Exhibit P-8 | Kaitlyn Audrey Yim | Citipointe Christian College |
Museum Exhibit 9-12 | Juliette Keane | Pimlico State High School |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Connor Harvey | St Andrew’s Catholic College |
Northern Territory | ||
NT Young Historian | To be announced 1st November | |
Australia’s Heritage | Elise Hansell | Darwin Middle School |
Great Australian Sportspeople & the image of Australia | Ritwik Dasgunta | Darwin Middle School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Annelies Kersemakers | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit 9-12 | Mantashaa Allama | Darwin Middle School |
Australian Capital Territory | ||
ACT Young Historian | Jack McDermott | Narrabundah College |
Year Level 11 -12 | Billie Hall | Narrabundah College |
Asia and Australia | Jack McDermott | Narrabundah College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Naomi Appleton | Narrabundah College |
Museum exhibit P-8 | Clare Taylor | Campbell High School |
Tasmania | ||
TAS Young Historian | To be announced 8th November | |
Year Level 11-12 | Eliza Cropp | Elizabeth College |
Year Level 10 | Jarrah Day | Taroona High School |
Year Level 9 | Bianca Cairns | Clarence High School |
Year Level 8 | Benjamin van der Niet | The Friends’ School |
Year Level 7 | Olivia Eades | St Mary’s College |
Year Level 1 – 6 | Ruby Van Ommen-Brown | Princes Street Primary School |
Australian Heritage | Sophie Ambler | Clarence High School |
Women’s History | Lindsey File | The Friends’ School |
Great Australian Sportspeople & the image of Australia | Charlie Zeeman | Princes Street Primary School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Grace Ransley | Clarence High School |
Indigenous Australia | Grace Moritz | Mount Carmel College |
Museum Exhibit P-8 | Ebony ten Broeke, Lucy Nicol, Charlotte Pattinson & Isobel Calvert | Mount Carmel College |
Museum Exhibit 9 – 12 | Claire Boothroyd & Bridget Kay | Clarence High School |