NATIONAL WINNERS
2012 National Young Historian | Chloe Meffre | Princes Street Primary School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Joseph Sabbagh | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 10 | Connie Beswick | The Friends’ School |
Year Level 9 | Emily Doi | Taroona High School |
Year Level 8 | Emily Lyon | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 7 | Benjamin van der Niet | The Friends’ School |
Year Level 1-6 | Lily Zeeman | Princes Street Primary |
A Monarch, a Commonwealth & 60 Years of Change – Senior Division | Ee Faye Chong and Jessica Cheng | Perth Modern School |
A Monarch, a Commonwealth & 60 Years of Change – Junior Division | Elisabeth Baron | Willetton Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Maddie Mowat | Shenton College |
Australian Democracy | Isaac Semmler | Princes Street Primary |
Australian Heritage | Claudia Saywell | Ascham School |
Women’s History | Leah Murray | Albany Creek State High |
History of Sport | Rachel Leonard | Merewether High School |
Migration and Human Rights | Grace Tang | Shenton College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Alexandra McKinnon | Narrabundah College |
Indigenous Australia | Joseph Sabbagh | Perth Modern School |
Museum Exhibit | Chloe Meffre | Princes Street Primary |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Cameron Allan | Merewether High School |
Using Archival Records | Sarsha Crawley | East Doncaster Secondary College |
State Winners
Western Australia | ||
WA Young Historian | Ee Faye Chong and Jessica Cheng | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Joseph Sabbagh | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 10 | Hannah Place | Bunbury Senior High School |
Year Level 9 | Tracy Cai | Rossmoyne Senior High School |
Year Level 8 | Emily Lyon | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 7 | Annelise Pring | St Marys Anglican Grammar School |
Year Level 1-6 | Elisabeth Baron | Willetton Primary School |
A Monarch, a Commonwealth & 60 Years of Change – Senior Division | Ee Faye Chong and Jessica Cheng | Perth Modern School |
A Monarch, a Commonwealth & 60 Years of Change – Junior Division | Elisabeth Baron | Willetton Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Maddie Mowat | Shenton College |
Australian Heritage | Sarah Low, Stella Scott-Morey, Georgie Cusack, Tabitha Woo | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Women’s History | Madison Bromwell | Liwara Catholic Primary School |
History of Sport | Laney Gould | Kalbarri District High School |
Migration and Human Rights | Grace Tang | Shenton College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Stewart Wallace | Carnamah District School |
Indigenous Australia | Joseph Sabbagh | Perth Modern School |
Museum Exhibit | Elisabeth Baron | Willetton Primary School |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Deveena Bahree | Rossmoyne Senior High School |
South Australia | ||
SA Young Historian | Georgia Standish | Walford Anglican Schools for Girls |
Year Level 10 | Shaun Prentice | St Ignatius College |
Year Level 8 | Isabella Dalgarno | Wilderness School |
Year Level 7 | Sarah McFaul | Trinity College |
Year Level 1-6 | Camryn Walder | Angaston Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Amelia Basedow | Walford Anglican Schools for Girls |
Women’s History | Julia Scott | Walford Anglican Schools for Girls |
History of Sport | Christy Roshini | Loreto College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Georgia Standish | Walford Anglican Schools for Girls |
Indigenous Australia | Shaun Prentice | St Ignatius College |
Museum Exhibit | Sarah McFaul | Trinity College |
Victoria | ||
VIC Young Historian | Sarsha Crawley | East Doncaster Secondary College |
Year Level 11 -12 | Kon Panegyres | Melbourne Grammar School |
Year Level 10 | Farhan Rahman | John Monash Science School |
Year Level 9 | Eleanor Young | Melbourne Girls Grammar |
Year Level 8 | Francesca Johnston | Loreto Mandeville Hall |
Year Level 7 | Bronte Alston & Amelia Dilnot | Mentone Girl Secondary College |
Year Level 1-6 | Lauren McIlveen | Camperdown P-12 College |
Women’s History | Sarsha Crawley | East Doncaster Secondary College |
History of Sport | Thomas Nguyen & Ayuak Tebir | St Monica’s Primary School |
Migration and Human Rights | Kon Panegyres | Melbourne Grammar School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Lauren McIlveen | Camperdown P-12 College |
Indigenous Australia | Rosemary Luong | Melbourne Girls Grammar |
Australia’s Heritage | Rebecca Williams | Ivanhoe Girls Grammar |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Madeileen Tobin | Carrum Primary School |
Using Archival Records | Sarsha Crawley | East Doncaster Secondary College |
New South Wales | ||
NSW Young Historian | Claudia Saywell | Ascham School |
Year Level 10 | Simona Gorgievski | Merewether High School |
Year Level 8 | Thomas Nguyen | Sydney Boys High School |
Year Level 7 | Eden Tokatly | Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School |
Year Level 1-6 | Violet Hull | Ascham School |
A Monarch, a Commonwealth & 60 Years of Change – Junior Division | Isabella Celata | Saint Brendan’s School |
Asia and Australia | Emily Chen | Merewether High School |
Australian Democracy | Piero Craney | Gosford High School |
Australian Heritage | Claudia Saywell | Ascham School |
Women’s History | Ragavi Srikantha | Sefton High School |
History of Sport | Rachel Leonard | Merewether High School |
Migration and Human Rights | Samara Thambar | Merewether High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Eliza Sharpe | Merewether High School |
Indigenous Australia | Isabelle Jurukovski | St Scholastica’s College |
Museum Exhibit | Tegan Henderson, Claudia Zaccagnini, Tayla Campedelli | Mount Saint Joseph |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Cameron Allan | Merewether High School |
Using Archival Records | Betrice Walker | Merewether High School |
Queensland | ||
QLD Young Historian | To be announced 27th of November | |
Year Level 7 | Grace Sarra | St Thomas’ Catholic Primary School |
Year Level 1 – 6 | William McEwan | St Joseph’s Nudgee College |
Women’s History | Leah Murray | Albany Creek State High School |
Northern Territory | ||
NT Young Historian | Meika Liveris | Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 8 | Kyung-Min Beack | Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 1 – 6 | Madeline Paull | Bradshaw Primary School |
History of Sport | Jarrah Fowler, Sarah Banks, Kristian Evans | Darwin Middle School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Meika Liveris | Darwin Middle School |
Indigenous Australia | Hamish Wiltshire | Darwin Middle School |
Australian Capital Territory | ||
ACT Young Historian | Alix Biggs | Canberra Girls Grammar |
Year Level 11 -12 | Alix Biggs | Canberra Girls Grammar |
Year Level 10 | Phyllida Behm | Canberra Girls Grammar |
Year Level 9 | Lyndsay Bassett | Alfred Deakin High School |
Year Level 8 | Dion Jones | Canberra High School |
Year Level 7 | Maddy McCusker | Canberra Girls Grammar |
Asia and Australia | Alix Biggs | Canberra Girls Grammar |
Australian Heritage | Kate Yeabin Sohn | Alfred Deakin High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Alexandra McKinnon | Narrabundah College |
Indigenous Australia | Lyndsay Bassett | Alfred Deakin High School |
The Life & Times of John Curtin | Niklas Otting | Alfred Deakin High School |
Australian Democracy | Dion Jones | Canberra High School |
Tasmania | ||
TAS Young Historian | Chloe Meffre | Princes Street Primary School |
Year Level 10 | Connie Beswick | The Friends School |
Year Level 9 | Emily Doi | Taroona High School |
Year Level 8 | Adam Dimsey | Clarence High School |
Year Level 7 | Benjamin van der Niet | The Friends School |
Year Level 1 – 6 | Lily Zeeman | Princes Street Primary School |
Australian Democracy | Isaac Semmler | Princes Street Primary School |
Australian Heritage | Madeline Ling | Ogilvie High School |
Women’s History | Claire Boothroyd | Clarence High School |
History of Sport | Alex Smith | Princes Street Primary School |
Migration and Human Rights | Tomas Wittshire | Princes Street Primary School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Marcus Bessell | Illawarra Primary School |
Indigenous Australia | James Browne | The Hutchins School |
Museum Exhibit | Chloe Meffre | Princes Street Primary School |