NATIONAL WINNERS
2010 Young Historian |
Rohan Howitt |
Narara Valley High School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Nicholas Peterson | Clarence Walley Anglican School |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Alix Biggs | Canberra GHS |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Dylan Treasure | Yangan State School |
Year Level 5 – 6 | Sarah McFaul | St Brigids Catholic School |
Asia and Australia | Labonno Akter & Helen Bezuneh | St Monicas Primary School |
Australian Prime Ministers | Damian Stavely | Albany Creek State School |
Australian Heritage | Rohan Howitt | Narara Valley High School |
History of Sport | Sheralyn Wenham | Irymple Secondary College |
In War and Peace | Alix Biggs | Canberra GHS |
Indigenous Australia | Stephanie Stokes | Albany Creek State High School |
Immigrant Experience | Lauren Kutzner | Ogilvie High School |
Museum Display | Juliet Morelli | Loreto College |
Women | Dylan Treasure | Yangan State School |
The Life & Times of John Curtin
Using Archival Records |
Samantha Tang
Alicia Han |
Sefton High School
Pymple Ladies College |
State Winners
Western Australia |
||
WA Young Historian | Alexandra Bailey | Presbyterian Ladies College |
Year Level 11 -12 | Karly Kepert | Shenton College |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Alexandra Bailey | Prebyterian Ladies College |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Georgia Proudfoot | Camamah District High School |
Year Level 5 – 6 | Renee Sieber | Narrogin Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Aheli Guha | Rossmoyne SHS |
Australian Prime Minister | Poppy Damon SENIORJessica Dickerson JUNIOR | Shenton CollegeWandering Primary School |
Australia’s Heritage | Niamh Dell | Mercedes College |
History of Sport | Mia Rudzuan | Katanning Senior High School |
In War and Peace | Monica Brierly-Hay | Perth Modern School |
Indigenous Australia | Kayleigh Meumann | Shenton College |
Immigrant Experience | Gabby Mews | Shenton College |
Museum Exhibit | Alexandra Bailey | Prebyterian Ladies College |
WomenJohn Curtin | Nyssa PullenLauren Hays | Boddington District High SchoolSt Stephen’s School |
South Australia |
||
SA Young Historian | Juliet Morelli | Loreto College |
Year Level 11 -12 | Juliet Morelli | Loreto College |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Joanna Tsirigiotis | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Lauren Skinner | Saint Ignatius College |
Year Level 5 – 6 | Sarah McFaul | St Brigid’s Catholic School |
Asia and Australia | Michael Clyne | Birdwood High School |
Australian Prime Ministers | Francesca Arlotta | Walford Anglican School |
Australias Heritage | Joanna Tsirigiotis | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
History of Sport | Laura Ellen Ierace | Immanuel College |
In War and Peace | Victoria Basedow | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
Immigrant Experiences | Christine Li | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
Museum DisplayWomenJohn Curtin | Juliet MorelliChelsea WestPip Wayte | Loreto CollegeBirdwood High SchoolWalford Anglican School for Girls |
Victoria |
||
VIC Young Historian | Hana Dalton | Mentone Girls Secondary School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Hana Dalton | Mentone Girls Secondary School |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Laura Linschoten | Loreto College |
Year Level 7 – 8 | George Warren | Balcombe Grammar |
Year Level 5 – 6 | Rosemary Chen & Thanh Tran | St Monicas Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Lobonno Akhter & Helen Bezuneh | St Monicas Primary School |
Using Archival Records | Mark Jenkins | Mount Eliza Secondary College |
Australias Heritage | Christine Nguyen | St Monica’s Primary School |
History of Sport | Sheralyn Wenham | Irymple Secondary College |
In War and Peace | Hana Dalton | Mentone Girls College |
Indigenous Australia | Tulip Vy & Jia Li | St Monica’s Primary School |
Immigrant Experiences | Janet Chhean & Amanda Pham | St Monica’s Primary School |
Museum Exhibit | Jessica Seares | Balcombe Grammar School |
WomenJohn Curtin | Carla Newton & Fiona ZibaJessica Wynn | St Monica’s Primary SchoolCamberwell Girls Grammar |
New South Wales |
||
NSW Young Historian | Rohan Howitt | Narara Valley High School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Nicholas Peterson | Clarence Walley Anglican School |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Sadio Ahammed | Merewether High School |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Sophie Garrett | Ascham School |
Year Level 5 – 6 | Shannon Lewis | Tumbarumba Public School |
Asia and Australia | Bryony Keny | Narara Valley High Shcool |
Australian Prime Ministers | Salsabella Biab | Malek Fahd Islamic School |
Australia’s Heritage | Rohan Howitt | Narara Valley High School |
History of Sport | Abraham Gibson | Merewether High School |
In War and Peace | Omar Bassam Ibrahim | Sefton High School |
Indigenous Australia | Michael McKenna | The Hills Grammar School |
Immigrant Experience | Oliver Ray | Merewether High School |
Museum DisplayWomenJohn CurtinUsing Archival Records | Meola, Greensil, Mills, PotterCaitlin StuchburySamantha TangAlice Han | Mount St JosephMerewether High SchoolSefton High SchoolPymple Ladies College |
Queensland |
||
QLD Young Historian | Damien Stavely | Albany Creek State School |
Year Level 11 -12 | Damien Stavely | Albany Creek State School |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Hamish Murray | Albany Creek State School |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Dylan Treasure | Yangan State School |
Year Level 5 – 6 | William Lambert | St Josephs Nudgee College |
Asia and Australia | Keshar Kumar | St Josephs Nudgee College |
Australian Prime Ministers | Damian Stavely | Albany Creek State School |
Australias Heritage | Katherine Bligh | Brisbane Girls Grammar |
In War and Peace | Gillian Gehrke | Shalom College |
Indigenous Australia | Stephanie Stokes | Albany Creek State High School |
Immigrant Experience | Catarina Piperidis | Albany Creek State High School |
Women | Dylan Treasure | Yangan State School |
Northern Territory |
||
NT Young Historian | Shannon Kieran | O’Loughlin Catholica College |
Year Level 7-8 | Shannon Kieran | O’Loughlin Catholica College |
Asia and Australia | Shannon Kieran | O’Loughlin Catholica College |
Immigrant Experience | Rowan Tyskiewicz | O’Loughlin Catholica College |
Australian Capital Territory |
||
ACT Young Historian | Alix Biggs | Canberra GHS |
Year Level 11 -12 | Ellen Trevanion | Narrabundah College |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Alix Biggs | Canberra GHS |
Australia Heritage | Elliot Steel | Alfred Deakin High School |
In War and Peace | Alix Biggs | Canberra GHS |
Tasmania | ||
Young Historian | Lauren Kutzner | Ogilvie High School |
Year Level 9 – 10 | Jess Walch | The Friends’ School |
Year Level 7 – 8 | Emily Doi | The Friends’ School |
Australian Prime Ministers | Harriet Sheridan | Ogilvie High School |
Australias HeritageIn War and PeaceImmigrant ExperiencesWomen | Louisa MarmionRyan CondieLauren KutzneLucy Owens | Clarence High SchoolThe Friends’ SchoolOgilvie High SchoolThe Friends’ School |