2009 Winners

 

NATIONAL WINNERS

2009 Young Historian

Alix Biggs

 Canberra GHS
Year Level 11 -12 Alice Dawkins  Loreto College
Year Level 9 – 10 Siyu Yang  Walford School for Girls
Year Level 7 – 8 Grant Kynaston  Sydney Grammar School
Year Level 5 – 6 Emily Doi  Princess St Primary School
Asia and Australia Emily Doi  Princess St Primary School
Australian Prime Ministers Dale Atkinson  Wesley College
Australian Heritage Natasha Gromof  Albany Creek High School
Defining Moments – Women Alix Biggs  Canberra GHS
Using Archival Records Alix Biggs  Canberra GHS
Immigrant Experiences Anna Ziegler  Presbyterian Ladies College
In War and Peace Lina Carbone  Birdwood High School
Indigenous Australia Rebecca Candelli St Michaels College
Museum Exhibit Emily Doi  Princess St Primary School
The Life & Times of John Curtin Nicholas Peterson  Clarence Valley Anglican School

 

State Winners

Western Australia

WA Young Historian Daniel Jauk Kelmscott Senior High School
Year Level 11 -12 Hanna-Mel Andrews, Annie Hont, Elizabeth Lyons Santa Maria College
Year Level 9 – 10 Niamh Dell Mercedes College
Year Level 7 – 8 Kristan Teasdale Shenton College
Year Level 5 – 6 Taryla Read Camamah District High School
Immigrant Experiences Siti (Mia) Riduzuan Katanning SHS
Australian Heritage Nick Singer Shenton College
Defining Moments – Women Amy Dickenson Boddington DHS
History of Sport Ben Edwards Wesley College
Australias Prime Ministers Dale Atkinson Wesley College
In War and Peace Daniel Juak Kelmscott SHS
Indigenous Australia Pauline Deng St Nortbet College
Museum Exhibit Laura Fisher, Kate Lambert, Sophie Sharlan All Saints College
The Life & Times of John Curtin Tarryn Haas Boddington DHS

South Australia

SA Young Historian Lina Carbone Birdwood High School
Year Level 11 -12 Alice Dawkins Loreto College
Year Level 9 – 10 Siyu Yang Walford Anglican School for Girls
Year Level 7 – 8 Bryony Tucker Xavier College
Year Level 5 – 6 Julia Foley
Asia and Australia Siyu Yang Walford School for Girls
Australian Heritage Naomi Tucker Xavier College
Defining Moments – Women Laauren Candelli St Michaels College
History of Sport Andro Van Der Westhuizen St Michaels College
Immigrant Experiences Alice Dawkins Loreto College
Indigenous Australia Rebecca Candelli St Michaels College
Museum DisplayIn War and Peace Bryony TuckerLina Carbone Xavier CollegeBirdwood High School

Victoria

VIC Young Historian Anna Ziegler Presbyterian Ladies College
Year Level 11 -12 Jonathan Wenham, Brock Hermans, Isabel Tickle Mildura Senior College
Year Level 9 – 10 Anna Scott Loreto College
Year Level 7 – 8 Chen Chen Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Year Level 5 – 6 Georgia McEwen Laburnum Primary School
Australias Heritage Johnson Tiev, Andrew Bui, Andrew Le St Monicas Primary School
Australian Prime Ministers Sachino Wickramarachchi Prebyterian Ladies College
Defining Moments – Women Clare Slater Mathew Flinder Girls SC
History of Sport Caroline Godfrey Prebyterian Ladies College
Immigrant Experiences Anna Ziegler Prebyterian Ladies College
In War and Peace Georgia Millar & Madeleine Tickle Redcliff Secondary College
Indigenous Australia Devon Coates Camperdown College
Museum Exhibit Elisabeth Sandbach Camberwell’s Girls GS
Using Archival Records Tessa McGenis Camberwell Girls Grammar

New South Wales

NSW Young Historian Nicholas Peterson Albany Creek State School
Year Level 11 -12 Rohan Howitt Narara Valley High School
Year Level 9 – 10 Kate Fisher Merewether High School
Year Level 7 – 8 Grant Kynaston Sydney Grammar School
Year Level 5 – 6 Sophie Garett Ascham School
Australian Heritage Maya Gonsalea Oxley College
Defining Moments – Women Salsabeel Diab Malek Fand Islamic School
History of Sport Sarah Dawes Merewether High School
Immigrant Experiences Laura Jayne Smith Merewether High School
In War and Peace Alice Han Pymple Ladies College
Indigenous Australia Celine Duong Delany College
Museum Exhibit Samuel Walker Home Walker School
The Life & Times of John CurtinUsing Archival Records Nicholas PetersonKatie Fisher Clarence Valley Anglican SchoolMerewether High School

Queensland

QLD Young Historian Natasha Gromof Albany Creek State High School
Year Level 9 – 10 Hamish Murray Albany Creek State High School
Year Level 7 – 8 Hannah Dillman St Aidan’s Anglican School
Year Level 5 – 6 Declan Carnso Dalby South State School
John Curtin Brayden McConnell Dalby South State School
Australias Heritage Natasha Gromof Albany Creek State High School
Defining Moments – Women Clare Emery Urangan State High School
History of Sport Jesse Binns Dalby South State School
Indigenous Experience Stephanie stokes Albany Creek State High School
In War and Peace Skye Seaford Albany Creek State High School

Northern Territory

Young Historian Erin Moriarty Darwin High School
Year Level 9 – 10 Erin Moriarty Darwin High School
Year Level 5 – 6 Jasmine Aitken & Sophie Rowe Berry Springs Primary School
In War and Peace Erin Moriarty Darwin High School

Tasmania

Tas Young Historian Emily Doi Princess St Primary School
Year Level 11 -12 Sam Upton Rosny College
Year Level 9 – 10 Edward Pitt Newtown High School
Year Level 7 – 8 Jessica Kapp Sorell School
Asia and Australia Emily Doi Princess St Primary School
Australian Heritage Evie Clarke The Friends’ School
Australias Prime Ministers Christopher Boon Tasmanian Academy & Polytechnic
In War and Peace Patrick Cordwell Newtown High School
Indigenous Australia Grace Gunn The Friends’ School
Museum Exhibit Emily doi Princess St Primary School
Women Jessica Kapp Sorell School
Year Level 5 – 6 Emily Doi Princess St Primary School

Australian Capital Territory

ACT Young Historian Alix Biggs Canberra GGS
Year Level 11 -12 Caitlin Budge Canberra GGS
Year Level 9 – 10 Elliot Steel Alfred Deakin High School
Year Level 7 – 8 Yun Fei Ou Yang Canberra High School
Asia and Australia Alix Biggs Canberra GGS
Using Archival Records Alix Biggs Canberra GGS
Australian Heritage Jeeven Nadanakumar Marist College
Defining Moments – Women Alix Biggs Canberra GGS
History of Sport Alicia Pidgeon Alfred Deakin High School
Immigrant Experiences Alix Biggs Canberra GGS
In War and Peace Rohana Prince Canberra College
Indigenous Australia Phillippa Crowther Canberra GGS
Museum Exhibit Michaels Bragg Canberra GGS