National Winners
National Young Historian | James Tyers | |
YearLevel 11-12 | Tahlia Grammatopoulos | Salisbury East High School |
Year Level 10 | James Tyers | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 9 | Hilary Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Year Level 8 | Albert Edgell-Taylor | Taroona High |
Year Level 7 | Amelia Trinh | Eltham College |
Year Level 5-6 | Lucas Boks, Jacob Lanting, Samuel El-Tahche, Michael Shim | Calvin Christian School |
Asia and Australia | Madeleine Sloan | Sydney Girls High School |
Democracy | Jay Jeong | Normanhurst Boys High School |
Sport | Heather Bytheway | St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Women’s History | Mei Thomson | Rossmoyne SHS |
Power People | Kate McKay | Loreto College |
Power People | Katie Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Indigenous | Tahlia Grammatopoulos | Salisbury East High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Hilary Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Using Primary Sources from the Archival Records | Olivia Nolan | St Mary`s Anglican Girls School |
Museum Exhibit | Albert Edgell-Taylor | Taroona High |
ACT – State Winners
ACT Young Historian | Elizabeth Spollard | |
Year Level 11-12 | Elizabeth Spollard | Burgmann Anglican School |
Year Level 10 | Tommy Lu | Marist College |
Year Level 9 | Harry Gibbs | Canberra Grammar School |
Year Level 7 | Sophie Boyce | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 5-6 | Georgia Karle, Aisha Ismaili | Burgmann Anglican School |
Year Level 4 | Jade Norwood, Jamie Cadiz | Burgmann Anglican School |
Year Level 4 | Tessa Thirkettle, Saskia Leevers, Tuyen Khuu | Burgmann Anglican School |
Democracy | Patrick Fitzgerald | Marist College |
Power People | Tommy Lu | Marist College |
Indigenous | Zoe Bannister | Hawker College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Harry Gibbs | Canberra Grammar School |
Museum Exhibit | Casey Selfe, Olivia Bennett, Summer Freer | Burgmann Anglican School |
New South Wales – State Winners
NSW Young Historian | Madeleine Sloan | |
Year Level 11-12 | Junyoung An | Merewether High School |
Year Level 10 | Madeleine Sloan | Sydney Girls High School |
Year Level 9 | Jay Jeong | Normanhurst Boys High School |
Year Level 8 | Sarah Myatt | St Catherin’es Waverley |
Year Level 7 | Stella Seowon Jeong | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
Year Level 5-6 | Elizabeth Day | St Columba’s Catholic Primary School |
Year Level 4 | Andre Dzeparoski | Figtree Heights Public School |
Year Level 4 | Kayla Gray | Queenwood Junior School |
Asia and Australia | Madeleine Sloan | Sydney Girls High School |
Democracy | Jay Jeong | Normanhurst Boys High School |
Indigenous | Emily Bryant | Merewether High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Justin Kim | Wahroonga Preparatory School |
Northern Territory – State Winners
NT Young Historian | Aydar Zarifullin | |
Year Level 9 | Aydar Zarifullin | Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 8 | Samuel Oliver | Darwin Middle School |
Democracy | Samuel Oliver | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit | Francesca Pandini, Matilda Colling | Darwin Middle School |
Queensland – State Winners
QLD Young Historian | Claudia Cuttriss | |
YearLevel 11-12 | Courtney Cummings | The Gap Sate High School |
Year Level 10 | Claudia Cuttriss | The Gap Stater High School |
Year Level 9 | Bella Jebb | St Rita`s College, Clayfield |
Year Level 8 | Ashanti McLean | Noosa District High School |
Year Level 5-6 | Kieren Cahill, Ciara Wright, Emily Griffin, Tess Keaveny | St Mary’s Catholic Primary School |
Year Level 4 | Jacob Robertson | Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School |
Year Level 4 | Zachary Robertson | Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School |
Democracy | Claudia Cuttriss | The Gap State High School |
Women’s History | Bella Jebb | St Rita`s College, Clayfield |
Indigenous | Courtney Cummings | The Gap Sate High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Mena Garth | St Monicas College, Cairns |
Museum Exhibit | Charlie Campbell, Sofia Payne | St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Beaudesert |
South Australia – State Winners
SA Young Historian | Kate McKay | |
Year Level 11-12 | Tahlia Grammatopoulos | Salisbury East High School |
Year Level 10 | Kate McKay | Loreto College |
Year Level9 | Sahithya Paramasivam | Mitcham Girls High School |
Year Level 8 | Lily Thomson | Pembroke School |
Year Level 7 | Benjamin Spigiel, Wez Lines, Reggie Reupana, Tevita John | Memorial Oval Primary School |
|
Jessica Elizabeth Simmons Alyssa Reed |
Loreto College Loreto College |
Asia and Australia | Tina Yu | Walford Anglican School for Girls |
Sport | Michaela Collins | Mitcham Girls High School |
Women’s History | Simone Marchesan | Walfard Anglican School of Girls |
Power People | Kate McKay | Loreto College |
Indigenous | Tahlia Grammatopoulos | Salisbury East High School |
Tasmania – State Winners
TAS Young Historian | James Tyers | |
YearLevel 11-12 | Vincent Mukundu | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 10 | James Tyers | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 9 | Charlotte Perrin | Clarence High School |
Year Level 8 | Albert Edgell-Taylor | Taroona High |
Year Level 5-6 | Lucas Boks, Jacob Lanting, Samuel El-Tahche, Michael Shim | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 4 | Clare Wanandy | St Mary’s College |
Democracy | Leo Chirgwin, Marvin Drake | Princes Street Primary School |
Sport | Riley Oates | St Cuthbert’s Catholic School |
Indigenous | Clare Wanandy | St Mary’s College |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Lucy Lewincamp | Princes Street Primary School |
Using PrimarySources from the Archival Records | Macy Charles | Taroona High |
Museum Exhibit | Albert Edgell-Taylor | Taroona High |
Victoria – State Winners
VIC Young Historian | Isabella Harding | |
YearLevel 11-12 | Ella Bibby | Mount Saint Joseph`s Girls College |
Year Level 10 | Isabella Harding | Brunswick Secondary College |
Year Level 9 | Olivia Voulgaris | Our Lady of Mercy College |
Year Level 8 | Ishan Goel | Yarra Valley Grammar |
Year Level 7 | Amelia Trinh | Eltham College |
Year Level 5-6 | Ethan Robertson | St. Charles Borromeo |
Year Level 4 | Daisy Weinzierl | St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School |
Democracy | Bianca Coles | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Women’s History | Isabella Harding | Brunswick Secondary College |
Power People | Alvin Lim, Hailun Ruan, Vinh Nguyen, Colin La | John Monash Science School |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Jacinta Mokadsi | St Charles Borromeo |
Museum Exhibit | Lauren Haydon | Yarra Valley Grammar |
Western Australia – State Winners WA
WA Young Historian |
|
||
YearLevel 11-12 | Aparna Subramaniam | Rossmoyne SHS | |
Year Level 10 | Sreya Aremanda | Rossmoyne SHS | |
Year Level 9 | Hilary Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls | |
Year Level 8 | Sonia Shah, Misri Patel | Harrisdale SHS | |
Year Level 7 | Blake Basson | Wesley College | |
Year Level 5-6 | Kelsi Brennan | Guildford Grammar School | |
Asia and Australia | Natalie Dakic | Shenton College | |
Democracy | Janka Reynders | Narrogin SHS | |
Sport | Heather Bytheway | St Mary`s Anglican Girls School | |
Women’s History | Mei Thomson | Rossmoyne SHS | |
Power People | Katie Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls | |
Indigenous | Aparna Subramaniam | Rossmoyne SHS | |
Australian Wartime Experiences | Hilary Andrews | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls | |
Using PrimarySources from the Archival Records | Olivia Nolan | St Mary`s Anglican Girls School | |
Museum Exhibit | Chantel Xuan Xuan Lai, Grace Thong | Rossmoyne Senior High School |