2017 Winners

National Winners

National Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Ineka Voigt Hawker College
Year Level 10 Julian Gillies-Lekakis Brunswick Secondary School
Year Level 9 Hazel Sung MLC Burwood
Year Level 8 Harry Gibbs Canberra Grammar School
Year Level 7 Sophie Yeeun Ku Pymble Ladies College
Year Level 5 – 6 Akira Naumovski Wollongong Public School
Asia and Australia Annette Kim Tara Anglican School for Girls
Democracy Akira Naumovski Wollongong Public School
Sport Sophia Hamblin Oxley College
Women’s History Kara Walker Albany Creek State High School
Menzies Leo Ng Marist College
Indigenous Ineka Voigt Hawker College
Australian Wartime Experiences Huda Mustafa Zaidi Perth Modern School
Using Archival Records Olivia Nolan St Mary’s Anglican Girls School

ACT – State Winners

ACT Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Ineka Voigt Hawker College
Year Level 10 Leo Ng Marist College
Year Level 9 Claire Huang Radford College
Year Level 8 Harry Gibbs Canberra Grammar School
Year Level 5 – 6 Jayelin Janssen Burgmann Anglican School
Year Level 4 Abbie Ross
Emerson Shannon
Anja Lee
Laetitia Tavenet
Burgmann Anglican School
Menzies Leo Ng Marist College
Women’s History Clare Molony
Jayelin Janssen
Merici College
Burgmann Anglican School
Sport Liam Sandison Marist College
Indigenous Ineka Voigt Hawker College

New South Wales – State Winners

NSW Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Stephanie Harris Finley High School
Year Level 10 Sophia Scepanovic Merewether High School
Year Level 9 Hazel Sung MLC Burwood
Year Level 7 Sophie Yeeun Ku Pymble Ladies College
Year Level 5 – 6 Akira Naumovski Wollongong Public School
Year Level 4 Caitlin McElligott St Columba’s Catholic School
Asia and Australia Annette Kim Tara Anglican School for Girls
Democracy Akira Naumovski Wollongong Public School
Sport Sophia Hamblin Oxley College
Women’s History Carina McCormack Kambala Girls School
Indigenous Minsu Jung Sydney Technical High School
Australian Wartime Experiences Ella Hart Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School
Museum Exhibit Alice Milner Emanuel School

Northern Territory – State Winners

NT Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Darcy Sorensen Casurina Senior College
Year Level 9 Andrew Savvas Darwin Middle School
Year Level 8 Abigail Hensler
Brooke Henry
Alice Campbell
Melinda Henderson
Darwin Middle School
Democracy Darcy Sorensen Casurina Senior College
Wartime Experiences Andrew Savvas Darwin Middle School
Indigenous Abigail Hensler
Brooke Henry
Alice Campbell
Melinda Henderson
Darwin Middle School

Queensland – State Winners

QLD Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Sarah Ives Grace Lutheran College
Year Level 10 Annissa Teo Sommerville House
Year Level 8 Ruby Allen-Keeling The Gap State High School
Year Level 7 Lucy Williams
Brittany Fontaine
Lucy Barrett
Milli Short
Pimpama Secondary State School
Year Level 5-6 Zoe Wang Citipointe Christian College
Asia and Australia Caitlin Kane Brisbane State High School
Democracy Ben Jackman Albany Creek State High School
Women’s History Kara Walker Albany Creek State High School
Wartime Experiences Aiden Keates Albany Creek State High School

South Australia – State Winners

SA Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Charlotte Matthias Loreto College
Year Level 10 Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School
Year Level 9 Zuha Faisal Mitcham Girls High School
Year Level 8 Karim El-Hosti Charles Campbell College
Year Level 7 Austin Robson Hewett Primary School
Year Level 5 – 6 Amelie Zacharia Henley
India Lange
Lydia Tolley
Vivienne Borrillo
Loreto College
Menzies Lachlan Campbell Charles Campbell College
Asia and Australia Kate McKay Loreto College
Women’s History Jordan Harbridge-Marks Scotch College Adelaide
Indigenous Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School

Tasmania – State Winners

TAS Young Historian tba
Year Level 10 Phoebe Dunbabin The Friends School
Year Level 9 Zoe Campbell Kingston High School
Year Level 8 Migali Ennis-Short Fahan School
Year Level 7 Frances Reid Taroona High School
Year Level 5 – 6 Adalia Hauler St Mary’s College
Year Level 4 Clare Wanandy St Mary’s College
Women’s History Phoebe Dunbabin The Friends School
Indigenous Lucia Gasperini Taroona High School
Museum Exhibit Joshua Dimsey Lauderdale Primary School

Victoria – State Winners

VIC Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Alvin Lim
Colin La
Vinh Nguyen
Hailun Ruan
John Monash Science School
Year Level 10 Julian Gillies-Lekakis Brunswick Secondary School
Year Level 9 Jemima Streader The University High School
Year Level 8 Indianna Reyonldson-Ross Yarra Valley Grammar School
Year Level 7 Grace Bailey Mentone Girls Secondary College
Year Level 4 Tijana-Mai Djukic St Margaret’s School
Asia & Australia Alvin Lim
Colin La
Vinh Nguyen
Hailun Ruan
John Monash Science School
Democracy Lauren Dickins
Jamie Nance
Benjamin Stevenson
Yarra Valley Grammar
Sport Rubi Brady Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Women’s History Jemima Streader The University High School
Indigenous Aijah Glenn Yarra Valley Grammar
Australian Wartime Experiences Will Nguyen
Jialin Chen
St Monica’s Primary School
Museum Exhibit Carol Tao
Anya Cheng
Maddie Hood
Yarra Valley Grammar

Western Australia – State Winners

WA Young Historian tba
Year Level 11 – 12 Xuan Rui Yong Rossmoyne SHS
Year Level 10 Elle-John Bitangcol Perth Modern School
Year Level 9 Olivia Nolan St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Year Level 8 Sophia Gunning Denmark SHS
Year Level 7 Huda Mustafa Zaidi Perth Modern School
Year Level 5 – 6 Jarrod Hui Bletchley Park Primary School
Year Level 4 Grace McManis
Scarlett Jones
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Asia and Australia Katherine Magpily Mandurah Catholic College
Democracy Aryan Singh Perth Modern School
Sport Cooper Lange
Sam Bateman
Bunbury SHS
Women’s History Sabine Singh Shenton College
Menzies Natasha Tonga Shenton College
Australian Wartime Experiences Huda Mustafa Zaidi Perth Modern School
Using Archival Records Olivia Nolan St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Museum Exhibit Alec Windham Rossmoyne SHS