NATIONAL WINNERS
National Young Historian | Ineka Voigt | Canberra High School |
Year Level 11 -12 |
Sacha Pulsford |
Shenton College |
Year Level 10 |
Ineka Voigt |
Canberra High School |
Year Level 9 |
Anna Foley |
Loreto College |
Year Level 8 |
Cindy Purvis |
SCEGGS |
Year Level 7 |
Madison Lalor |
Mentone Girls Secondary College |
Year Level 7 |
Eric Lee |
North Sydney Boys High School |
Year Level P-6 |
Sachi Debski |
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School |
Asia and Australia |
Hannah Clapperton, Angela Ho, Emily Tang and Racheline Tantular |
Perth Modern School |
Democracy |
Lauren Park |
Pymble Ladies College |
Magna Carta |
Anna Foley |
Loreto College |
Women’s History |
Sacha Pulsford |
Shenton College |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Angus Christie and Jack Carr |
The Hutchins School |
Museum Exhibit |
William Zeeman |
Princes Street Primary School |
Using Archival Records |
Phoebe Blaxill |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Sir Robert Menzies |
Angus Murray |
Albany Creek State High School |
HTAA Prize |
Freya Cox |
The Friends School |
STATE WINNERS
Australian Capital Territory |
||
ACT Young Historian |
Ineka Voigt |
Canberra High School |
Year Level 11 -12 |
Brendan Wright |
Narrabundah College |
Year Level 10 |
Ineka Voigt |
Canberra High School |
Year Level 9 |
Elle Butterworth |
Canberra High School |
Year Level P-6 |
Natalie Neshev |
Rosary Primary School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Elle Butterworth |
Canberra High School |
New South Wales |
|
|
NSW Young Historian |
|
|
Year Level 11-12 |
Sasha Edwards |
Merewether High School |
Year Level 10 |
Dakota Tait |
Merewether High School |
Year Level 9 |
Rose Ueon |
Methodist Ladies College |
Year Level 8 |
Cindy Purvis |
SCEGGS |
Year Level 7 |
Eric Lee |
North Sydney Boys High School |
Year Level 6 |
David El-Hachem, Rowan Sakoulas, Christopher Alexiou, Peter Kontis |
Christian Brothers’ High School Lewisham |
Asia and Australia |
Peter Reardon |
St Patrick’s Primary School |
Democracy |
Lauren Park |
Pymble Ladies College |
Australian Heritage |
Hamish Saddington Thomas Reid and Henry Lake |
Knox Grammar School |
Women’s History |
Benjamin Yates |
Sydney Grammar School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Joseph Stala-Smith |
St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School Asquith |
Sir Robert Menzies |
Apoorv Verma |
Wilkins Public School |
HTAA |
Hazel Sung |
Methodist Ladies College |
Museum Exhibit |
Joseph Boulos, Constantine Deligiannis, and Luca Fleming |
Christian Brothers High School Lewisham |
Northern Territory |
|
|
NT Young Historian |
|
|
Year Level 8 |
Lachlan Anderson |
Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 7 |
Andrew Savvas |
Darwin Middle School |
Year Level P-6 |
Connor O’Hearn and Christopher Edwards |
Durack Scool |
Australia’s Heritage |
Morgan Gurry |
Darwin Middle School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences |
Jordan O’Brien and Ben Kievit |
Darwin Middle School |
Queensland |
|
|
QLD Young Historian |
|
|
Year Level 11-12 |
Jasmine Evans |
Isis District State High School |
Year Level 10 |
Marina Bishop |
Stuartholme School |
Year Level 8 |
Kelsey Frith |
Brisbane State High School |
Year Level 7 |
Liam Armstrong |
Pimpama State Secondary College |
Year Level P-6 |
Shanelle Van der Merwe |
Citipointe Christian College |
Magna Carta |
Mia Forsingdal |
Cannon Hill Anglican School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Tiffanie Turnbull |
Northpine Christian College |
Sir Robert Menzies |
Angus Murray |
Albany Creek State High School |
Democracy |
Jed Havukainen |
Albany Creek State High School |
Women’s History |
Jessica Hona |
Atherton State High School |
South Australia |
|
|
SA Young Historian |
To Be Announced |
|
Year Level 11-12 |
Caitlin Prentice |
St Ignatius College |
Year Level 10 |
Johnny Laparidis |
Pembroke School |
Year Level 9 |
Anna Foley |
Loreto College |
Year Level 7 |
Emily Moore |
Parafield Gardens P-7 School |
Year Level P-6 |
Aniella Ingram |
Prospect Primary School |
Asia and Australia |
Georgia Hobbs |
Walford Anglican Girls School |
Democracy |
Ella Kain |
Penola High School |
Magna Carta |
Anna Foley |
Loreto College |
HTAA Prize |
Georgi Sergi |
Loreto College |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Maisie Callcott |
Walford Anglican Girls School |
Federation |
Alice Miller |
Henley High School |
Women’s History |
Dana Paitaridis |
Walford Anglican Girls School |
Museum Exhibit |
Emily Macdonald |
Memorial Oval Primary School |
Using Archival Records |
Caitlin Prentice |
St Ignatius College |
Tasmania |
|
|
TAS Young Historian |
|
|
Year Level 10 |
Jessica Clark |
Ogilvie High School |
Year Level 9 |
Madeleine Aird |
Clarence High School |
Year Level 8 |
Saakshi Dhakal |
St Mary’s College |
Year Level 7 |
Annwen Roberts |
Taroona High School |
Year Level P – 6 |
Harrison Tadd |
Princes Street Primary School |
Democracy |
Madeleine Aird |
Clarence High School |
Australian Heritage |
Laura Ashby |
Sheffield District School |
Women’s History |
Annwen Robberts |
Taroona High School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Angus Christie and Jack Carr |
The Hutchins School |
Museum Exhibit |
Williaam Zeeman |
Princes Street Primary School |
HTAA Prize |
Freya Cox |
The Friend’s School |
Victoria |
|
|
VIC Young Historian |
|
|
Year Level 11 -12 |
Karen Zhang |
Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 10 |
Jessie Marshall |
Brunswick Secondary College |
Year Level 9 |
Emma Scales, Jessica Humphrey and Nicci Marie Dimatos |
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 8 |
Katie Testarotta |
Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 7 |
Madison Lalor |
Mentone Girls Secondary College |
Year Level P-6 |
Sachi Debski |
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School |
Asia and Australia |
Cassie Han and Nancy Bach |
St Monica’s PrimarySchool |
Democracy |
Madison Lalor |
Mentone Girls Secondary College |
Australia’s Heritage |
Eloise Byce and Alisha Sandhu |
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Fleur Hocking |
Glenvale School |
Magna Carta |
Jessica Nguyen and Tri Quach |
St Monica;s Primary School |
Museum Exhibit |
Anh Le |
St Monica’s Primary School |
Women’s History |
Cindy Giang |
Braybrook College |
HTAA Prize |
John Stuckley |
Melbourne Grammar School |
Western Australia |
|
|
WA Young Historian |
Sacha Pulsford |
Shenton College |
Year Level 11 -12 |
Sacha Pulsford |
Shenton College |
Year Level 10 |
Samantha Crisp |
Esperance Senior High School |
Year Level 9 |
Alice Walton |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Year Level 8 |
Zachariah Coleman |
Rossmoyne Senior High School |
Year Level 7 |
Xiaonan Lin, Catherine Pile and Amy Frederic |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Year Level P-6 |
Hilary Andrews |
St Hilda’s Anglican Girls School |
Australia’s Heritage |
Rachel Cardaci |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Australian Wartime Experiences |
Hilary Andrews |
St Hilda’s Anglican Girls School |
Asia and Australia |
Hannah Clapperton, Angela Ho, Emily Tang and Racheline Tantular |
Perth Modern School |
Museum Exhibit |
Sophie Allison |
Rossmoyne Senior High School |
HTAA Prize |
Aparna Subramaniam |
Rossmoyne Senior High School |
Sir Robert Menzies |
Rachel Simonds |
Ocean Reef Senior High School |
Women’s History |
Sacha Pulsford |
Shenton College |
Magna Carta |
Ella Retzlaff-Hochen |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Using Archival Records |
Phoebe Blaxill |
St Mary’s Anglican Girls School |
Democracy |
Alex Bai Pan |
Perth Modern School |